Print Print
April 30, 2014 Published in Schools

George Washington 2 Middle School Students Win Four Awards At Virginia History Day Competition

GW2 student winners (Courtesy photo)

GW2 student winners (Courtesy photo)

Congratulations to the 11 George Washington 2 Middle School students who competed at the Virginia State History Day competition in Williamsburg on April 26. Seven students received awards and will advance to the Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest at the University of Maryland at College Park from June 15-19. First-place honors went to seventh-grader Ana Humphrey for Individual Documentary and seventh-graders Chloe Marsh, Isabel Frye and Lily Clausen for Group Website. Second-place honors went to eighth-grader Jackson duPont for Individual Documentary and eighth-graders Emma Goeas and Lane McCaslin for Group Documentary.

At the upcoming National History Day competition, the students will compete against the best National History Day projects from across the United States, American Samoa, Guam, International Schools and Department of Defense Schools in Europe.

Other Virginia History Day competitors included George Washington 2 seventh-graders Grace Steenstra and Abigail Warden for Group Performance, seventh-grader Aidan White for Individual Performance and sixth-grader Campbell Bright for Individual Exhibit.

Projects centered on this year's theme, "Rights and Responsibilities." Working as individuals or with partners, students met the challenges of choosing topics, conducting primary and secondary source research and, finally, settling on definitive theses. After months of hard work and fervent research, the students presented their conclusions through exhibits, websites, documentaries, dramatic performances and research papers.

Here is the list of winners and their project titles:

Individual Documentary:

First Place - Ana Humphrey, grade seven, "The Student Strike at Moton High School”

Second Place - Jackson duPont, grade eight, "Never Again Once More: The U.S. Fails Its Responsibility to Protect Human Rights during the Rwandan Genocide"

Group Documentary:

Second Place - Emma Goeas and Lane McCaslin, both grade eight, "Little Rock Nine"

Group Website:

First Place - Chloe Marsh, Lily Clausen and Isabel Frye, all grade seven, "Special Education is Not A Place: The Individuals with Disabilities Act"

 

Comments are closed.