Print Print
June 6, 2016 Published in Schools, Top Stories

Scholarship Fund Celebrates 30 Years Of Supporting Students

2016 SFA Award Recipients (courtesy photo)

2016 SFA Award Recipients (courtesy photo)

The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria awarded almost half a million dollars in college scholarships to members of the T. C. Williams High School class of 2016 at the 30th anniversary awards ceremony on Wednesday, June 1.

Recipients and their parents celebrated with dessert at a reception at T. C. Williams High School.

T. C. senior Ross Cooper, recipient of the Madelyn Anderson Memorial Scholarship, thanked the donors on behalf of this year’s recipients.

“The investment that the Scholarship Fund has made in each and every scholarship recipient is an endowment in our futures. For many of us, our scholarships will help to make higher education a reality. We are grateful to all who have helped us on our respective journeys,” Ross said.

A total of $442,000 in scholarships was awarded to 159 TC seniors, with 35 scholarships given out as memorials.

“Prior to high school, I envisioned different career path for myself. However, the reality of going to a school with students and teachers of diverse backgrounds with various viewpoints on life and with a range of educational avenues and resources has shaped me to be globally, politically and socially conscious,” Ross said.

He attributed the influence of T. C. Williams to the choice of his major at Virginia Tech: Water: Resources Policy and Management in the school of Natural Resources and Environment.

The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria is a nonprofit providing merit- and need-based scholarships and financial aid advising to Alexandria City Public School Students. Since 1986, SFA has awarded $12 million in scholarships, making college dreams come true for 4,361 students. In 2015 alone, 332 students were awarded $944,000 in scholarships.

Photos of the 2016 SFA Awards Ceremony are available on Flickr. The photos were taken by Taki Sidley, T. C.’s Photography teacher, and his former student, Luis Solano ’05. 

Scholarship awards for the Class of 2016:

1971 Titans Scholarship
Ishrat Azim
Donor: Mr. Darryl Stanton
Catherine Witeck Carter Memorial Scholarship
Claudya Lee-Herrera
Donor: Bienvenidos, Inc.
Fannon Scholarship
Leoul Bekele
Donor: The Hon. Francis H. Fannon, IV
21st Century University Scholarship
Francy Cabrera-Paz, Sarah Golemon-Mercer
Donor: The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria
Charles B. Ramsey Memorial Scholarship
Deborah Goddot
Donor: Madeline Ramsey
Floyd James Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Liam Bowman
Donor: Mr. Michael Chamowitz
A Gift from the Heart Scholarship
Kayla Foster
Donor: Department of Human Services, Alexandria
Charles W. Murray Scholarship
Abbey Nelson
Donor: Mr. Douglas Murray
Foundation of the Alexandria Bar Association/John Grad Scholarship
Elizabeth Tibebu
Donor: Foundation of the Alexandria Bar Association
Beiro Family Foundation Scholarship
Johnatan Nunez Hernandez
Donor: A.A. Biero Foundation
Class of 1965/Irving Lindsey Memorial Scholarship
Lea Williams
Donor: The Late Richard Sharp
Friendship Veterans Fire Engine Association Scholarship
Alexander Thorpe
Donor: Friendship Veterans Fire Engine Association
Adam & Alessandra Simons T.C.W. ’98 Great Communicator Scholarship
John Julien, IV
Donor: Mr. and Mrs. Adam Simons
Class of 1974 Scholarship
Koram Adiya
Donor: T.C. Williams Class of 1974
Galo S. Salvador-Vinueza T.C.W. ’04 Memorial Scholarship
Reuben Bosompem
Donor: Mr. Peter Doyle
Alexandria Business Connection Scholarship
Kevin Galarza
Donor: Alexandria Business Connection
Class of 1977 Clash Scholarship
Rubaiyat Rhidoy
Donor: T.C.W. Class of 1977
Georgianna Seeley Fletcher Scholarship
Reshma Shrestha
Donor: Ms. Holley Lutz
Alexandria Council of PTA Scholarship
Khadijah Hamid
Donor: Alexandria PTA Council
Class of 1983 Scholarship
Margaret Chamberlain
Durdana Shah
Donor: Anonymous T.C.W. Alumnus
Gila S. Harris Scholarship
Jana Damiger
Donor: Jack Taylor’s Alexandria Toyota/Scion
Alexandria Crew Boosters Scholarship
Giulia Pastore
Donor: Alexandria Crew Boosters Club
Class of 1983/Patrick Welsh Scholarship
Ayah Mahdi
Brooke Teferra
Donor: Anonymous T.C.W. Alumnus
Gwen C. Mullen Scholarship
Mekedes Alemayehu
Donor: The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria
Alexandria Gay & Lesbian Community Association Scholarship
Katherine Claggett
Donor: Alexandria Gay & Lesbian Community Association
Class of 1985 Clash Scholarship
Ashjanay Seegars
Donor: T.C.W. Class of 1985
Helen Denny Memorial Scholarship
Melak Alradhi
Donor: Jack Taylor’s Alexandria Toyota/Scion
Alexandria Gazette Packet Corporate Partner
Katelyn Lunini
Donor: Alexandria Gazette Packet
Class of 1986 Clash Scholarship
Madisen Severson
Donor: T.C.W. Class of 1986
Henry Knox Field Masonic Lodge Scholarship
Andrew Jones
Donor: Henry Knox Field Masonic Lodge
Alexandria Jaycees Community Service Scholarship
Alexandra Milliken
Donor: Alexandria Jaycees
Class of 1989 Scholarship
Eyosias Agonafer
Helene Desalegn
Nada Elhawary
Hannah Ikoso
Donor: The Sandoz Foundation
Hon. Robert L. Calhoun Scholarship
Amal Bouh
Donor: The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria
Alexandria Lacrosse Club Scholarship
Dillon Smith
Claire Vermillion
Donor: Alexandria Lacrosse Club
CNA Corporate Partner Scholarship
Rukiya Ahmed
Donor: CNA Corporation
Howard Hughes Corporation Scholarship
Gustavo Castellon
Donor: Howard Hughes Corporation
Alexandria National Forum for Black Public Administrators Scholarship
Yosselin Turcios
Donor: Alexandria National Forum for Black Public Administrators
CNA Corporation Scholarship
Grant Chamberlain
Donor: CNA Corporation
Inova Alexandria Hospital Healthcare Career Scholarship
Nadja Zakula-Kostadinova
Donor: Inova Alexandria Hospital
Aly Khan Johnson/Cross Country, Track and Field Scholarship
Samuel Sarkodie
Olivia Tardieu
Donor: T.C. Williams Cross Country / Track & Field Boosters
Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union – Academy of Finance Scholarship
Paula Morales Rojas
Donor: CommonWealth One Federal Credit Union
Irving & Shirley Rubenstein Memorial Scholarship
Javeria Ahmed
Donor: Mr. Leonard Rubenstein
Amy McCracken T.C.W. ’87 Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Villarroel Cordova
Donor: Friends of Amy McCracken
CommonwealthOne Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Ileana Reyes
Donor: CommonwealthOne Federal Credit Union
Irving Lindsey Mathematics Trust Scholarship
Shanna Gerlach
Donor: Irving Lindsey Memorial Trust
Barbara McBane Harper T.C.W. ’86 Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Scroggs
Donor: Friends of Barbara McBane Harper
COVANTA Environmental Scholarship
Ryan Mannel
Donor: COVANTA Alexandria/Arlington, Inc.
Jack Esformes Scholarship
Bianca Mason
Donor: Cindy and Mark Anderson
Bell Del Ray Corporate Partner Scholarship
Daizha Brown
Donor: Bell Del Ray
Del Ray Artisans/Ted Eichers Memorial Art Scholarship
Isaiah Wilkerson
Donor: Del Ray Artisans
Jack Taylor’s Alexandria Toyota, Inc. Corporate Partner Scholarship
Asha Zane
Donor: Jack Taylor’s Alexandria Toyota/Scion
Blessed Sacrament Catholic Community Scholarship
Jalisa Orellana
Donor: Blessed Sacrament Catholic Church
Del Ray Business Foundation Scholarship
Gabriela Santiago-Santana
Donor: Del Ray Business Foundation
James William “Bill” Gunter Memorial Scholarship
Celeste Claudio
Donor: Ms. Sue Gunter
Bob and Diana Sanders Scholarship
Caileigh Pattisall
Donor: Mr. and Mrs. Bob Sanders
Del Ray Citizens Association/Home & Garden Tour Scholarship
Elisa Castro
Donor: Del Ray Citizens Association
Jean A. Beiro Memorial Scholarship
Caroline Carver
Donor: Sara and Frank Farabow
Bradlee Merchants Association Scholarship
Amara Edwards Coulibaly
Donor: Bradlee Merchants Association
Departmental Progressive Club, Inc. Scholarship
Nana Adwoa Osei-Bonsu
Donor: Departmental Progressive Club, Inc
Jennifer B. Modlin T.C.W. ’74 Memorial Scholarship
Umme Hossain
Donor: Friends of Jennifer B. Modlin
Brian and Michael Vaughan Memorial Scholarship
Patricia Janowsky
Donor: Dr. Michael Casey
Direct Holdings Americas/Time Life, Inc. Scholarship
Destiny Williams
Donor: The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria
John C. Albohm Memorial Trust Scholarship
Oona Davies
Donor: John C. Albohm Memorial Trust
Dr. Gilbert Mays Education Scholarship
Sarah Marfo
Donor: The Hon. Blanche Maness
Edith W. Powell Memorial Trust Scholarship
Javeria Ahmed
Ishrat Azim
Caroline Carver
Donor: Edith W. Powell Memorial Trust
John C. Chester, Jr. Latin Scholarship
Laura Wilcox
Donor: Mr. David Bledsoe
Dr. John Liebermann Jr. Scholarship
Betel Zewdie
Donor: Mr. Oscar Fitzgerald
Edith W. Powell Memorial Trust Scholarship
Sophia Denton
Crystal Do
Derrick Garvin
Donor: Edith W. Powell Memorial Trust
John Steve Carbonell Catilo Memorial Scholarship
Brianna Zuckerman
Donor: Alexandria Crew Boosters Club
Dr. Manu V. and Shashi Patel Physics Scholarship
Ashini Viradiya
Donor: Mr. and Mrs. Manu and Shashi Patel
Edith W. Powell Memorial Trust Scholarship
Isabella Gomez
Jonathan Ibarra
Alexis James
Ariam Kidane
Donor: Edith W. Powell Memorial Trust
Keith and Michelle Burns Scholarship
Kyra Parker
Donor: Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Rigby
Dr. Morton Sherman Scholarship
Asia Ashe
Bill Iteinjoh
Donor: Friends of Dr. Morton Sherman
Edith W. Powell Memorial Trust Scholarship
Joseff Medina
Jalisa Orellana
Kemberly Pineda
Donor: Edith W. Powell Memorial Trust
Kenneth A. Barnett Memorial Baseball Scholarship
Andrew Tovsky
Donor: Janet, Susan and Louis Barnett
Dr. Robert W. Peebles Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas Scheetz
Donor: The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria
Edith W. Powell Memorial Trust Scholarship
Rubaiyat Rhidoy
Ashjanay Seegars
Alexander Thorpe
Calla Zane
Donor: Edith W. Powell Memorial Trust
Kenneth A. Barnett Memorial Girls Athletics Scholarship
Hannah Bates
Donor: Janet, Susan, and Louis Barnett
Dr. Teh-Chang Shih Memorial Scholarship
Iesha Kenney
Donor: The Shih Family
Elynn Simons Scholarship
Antanisha Gilliam
Donor: Mr. and Mrs. Adam Simons
Kenny Moll, Class of 1972 Scholarship
Isha Sankoh
Donor: Ms. Nancy Haynes
Kitty Porterfield Scholarship
Ramsha Ashraf
Donor: The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria
Robert S. Rixse Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Jacqulyn Handley
Donor: Robert S. Rixse Foundation
North Ridge Citizens’ Association Scholarship
Madison White
Donor: North Ridge Citizen’s Association
Landmark Honda Scholarship
Betelhem Getaneh
Tewodros Gizachew
Donor: Landmark Honda
Roy E. Smith Memorial Scholarship
Patricia Reese
Donor: Friends of Roy E. Smith
Paul Joy Memorial Scholarship
James Sprinkle
Donor: Ms. Sheila Joy
Larry Trice PTSA/SCA Scholarship
Afesone Getachew
Jocelyn Larios
Amy Magana
Jennifer Munoz
Donor: Titan Expo Committee
Samuel W. Tucker Elementary School Scholarship
Makonnen Makonnen
Donor: Samuel W. Tucker Elementary School
Phillip & Anne & Ilsa Wheeler Trust Scholarship
Julia Addison
Donor: Phillip & Anne & Ilsa Wheeler Trust
Laura S. Lynam T.C.W. ’05 Memorial Scholarship
Annette Koroma
Donor: Friends of Laura S. Lynam
New Target, Inc. Internet Corporate Partner Scholarship
Jessica Rodriguez
Donor: New Target, Inc.
Robert Eavenson Field Hockey Scholarship
Philomena Fitzgerald
Donor: T.C. Williams Field Hockey Team
Loti Dunn Scholarship
Harper Jensen
Donor: Mr. H. Stewart Dunn
Scots4Tots Community Service Scholarship
Isabella Lovain
Donor: MidAtlantic Scots4Tots
Taylor Run Citizens’ Association Scholarship
Joseff Medina
Donor: Taylor Run Citizens’ Association
Lou Cook Scholarship
Ajuanae Nelson
Donor: The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria
Mr. Larry Carter Sharland Family Scholarship
Dagim Eshete
Gloria Lanier
Donor: The Sharland Family
T.C. Williams Band Boosters Jazz Scholarship
Colby Gustafson
Donor: T.C. Williams Band Boosters
Louis Kokonis Scholarship
Laura Galan
Donor: Friends of Louis Kokonis
Signal Vine Corporate Sponsor Scholarship
Shayla Brown
Donor: Signal Vine
T.C. Williams Band Boosters Scholarship
Siem Sium
Donor: T.C. Williams Band Boosters
Lynhaven/Rosa Byrd Scholarship
Sophia Denton
Donor: The William Eacho Family
Simpson Development Co., Inc. Scholarship
Alek Lebedev
Donor: Simpson Development Co., Inc
T.C. Williams Culinary Arts Scholarship
Gloria Lanier
Donor: T.C. Williams Culinary Arts Department
Loretta Kuhn Scholarship
Emily Sithibandith
Donor: Friends of M. Loretta Kuhn
Southern Towers Corporate Sponsor Scholarship
Giomarie Davila-Ocasio
Donor: Southern Towers, Inc.

T.C. Williams Lacrosse Boosters Scholarship
Meredith Hyre and Phillip Reilly
Donor: T.C. Williams Lacrosse Boosters

Madelyn Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Ross Cooper
Donor: Mr. John Weir Anderson
Speck-Caudron Investment Group Corporate Scholarship
Thomas Huston
Donor: Speck-Caudron Investment Group
T.C. Williams Swim & Dive Boosters Scholarship
Gabrielle Thompson
Donor: T.C. Williams Swim & Dive Boosters
Maginniss+del Ninno Architects, pc Scholarship
Mary Lissy
Tarabillo Roca
Donor: Maginniss+del Ninno Architects, pc
Staci C. L. Bradley Memorial Scholarship
Chanece Bigelow
Chase Larsen
Donor: Friends of Staci C. L. Bradley
The Helping Alexandria Virginia Excel Foundation Scholarship
Subinuer Aikebaier
Donor: The Helping Alexandria Virginia Excel (H.A.V.E.) Foundation
Marcia L. Egge Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Wilcox
Donor: The Egge Family and Friends
Stephen J. Kenealy Scholarship
Leanna Rodriguez
Donor: The Hon. Stephen Kenealy
The JBG Companies Corporate Partner Scholarship
Akouba Sara Beke
Donor: The JBG Companies
Marco Henriquez T.C.W. ’00 Memorial Scholarship
Patrick Ensslin
Donor: Friends of Marco Henriquez
Stephen S. Rosenfeld Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Asch
Maya Harr
Donor: Ms. Barbara Rosenfeld
Timothy Schuyler Elliott Scholarship
Stephanie Brempong
Donor: The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria
Marcus Family Scholarship
Jillian Schiele
Donor: The Marcus Family
Susan Yowell Scholarship
Dejuan Robinson
Donor: The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria
Whitestone & Franklin Scholarship
Natasha Magallon
Donor: Old Dominion Boat Club
Mary Carver King Scholarship
Brianna Williams
Donor: Mr. Warren Lutz
Suzanne Maxey Scholarship
Rachel Clay
Donor: The Scholarship Fund of Alexandria
Winburn Technology Scholarship
Iqra Mohyuddin
Donor: Winburn Technology
Mary Hatwood Futrell/Education Association of Alexandria Scholarship
Salem Mesfin
Donor: The Education Association of Alexandria
Mary S. Indelicato T.C.W. ’84 Memorial Scholarship
Josephine Brocato
Donor: Ms. Shirley Indelicato
MGAC, Inc. Corporate Partner Scholarship
Estela Orellana-Tovillas
Donor: MGAC, Inc.
Michael D. Waller T.C.W. ’86 Memorial Scholarship
Francesca Adamski
Holland Garrett
Donor: Friends of Michael D. Waller
Michael S. Dixon Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Braun
Donor: The Dixon Family and Friends
Ms. Barbara’s Alexandria Retired Teachers’ Association Scholarship
Rebecca Quintero
Donor: The Alexandria Retired Teachers’ Association
Nancy Dunning Memorial Scholarship
Sharolyn Burt
Donor: Friends of Nancy Dunning
   

Scholarship Fund of Alexandria General Fund Award:

Jesusina Abankwa, Julia Addison, Yordanose Alemu, Ishrat Azim, Leoul Bekele, Chanece Bigelow, Reuben Bosompem, Sharolyn Burt, Elisa Castro, Grant Chamberlain, Katherine Claggett, Crystal Do, Amara Edwards Coulibaly, Dagim Eshete, Alyssa Forbes, Kevin Galarza, Derrick Garvin, Afesone Getachew, Antanisha Gilliam, Isabella Gomez, Jacqulyn Handley, Jonathan Ibarra, Alexis James, Iesha Kenney, Ahmen Khan, Ariam Kidane, Annette Koroma, Gloria Lanier, Jocelyn Larios, Natasha Magallon, Amy Magana, Makonnen Makonnen, Ryan Mannel, Sarah Marfo, Dawit Melke, Anna-Blessing Merife, Jennifer Munoz, Nana Adwoa Osei-Bonsu, Kyra Parker, Kemberly Pineda, Rebecca Quintero, Jennifer Sanchez Reyes, Gabriela Santiago-Santana, Samuel Sarkodie, Emily Sithibandith, Alexander Thorpe, Elizabeth Tibebu, Yosselin Turcios, Latifah Usman, Daniel Villarroel Cordova, Isaiah Wilkerson, Calla Zane, Brianna Zuckerman

 

Comments are closed.